19 January, 2020
Italiano
Home / Privacy policy

Information on personal data procession

WE HAVE UPDATED THE PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY ON THE BASIS OF THE LATEST EUROPEAN LAW, including articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

This text explains our policy on personal data processing. Data are collected through our contact systems and/or other services on the websites: https://www.aboutumbriamagazine.eu (referred below as aboutumbriamagazine.eu),  http://www.aboutumbria.eu which automatically redirects to aboutumbriamagazine.eu

1) Type of data collected
Personal data sent via contact forms and/or other services on the site aboutumbriamagazine.eu are:
• name and surname;
• address;
• email address.

1.1) OBLIGATION OF CONSENT
Send and consent to data processing is optional. You are free to deny, in whole or in part the consent to the sending and/or the processing of your personal information, renouncing at the same time to the possibility to use the services provided by aboutumbriamagazine.eu for which you are required to submit and consent to personal data processing. Consent is therefore mandatory for supplying the services offered, for which it is asked.

AboutUmbria has a mailing list made up of data that we have collected thanks to both user spontaneous registration to our newsletter, and through direct or indirect contacts over time. This mailing list has already been used several times to send informative and commercial newsletters, with cancellation link highlighted.

We are making arrangments to modify the forms in our website to allow users who will register from May 25th, 2018 onwards, to give their informed consent, differentiated by the data typology use. For those who registered before the aforementioned date, present in the above-mentioned mailing list, we consider as confirmed the registration to our mailing list with the acceptance both to our Privacy Policy and the procedures with which we send our communications, unless cancellation requested by email to redazione@aboutumbria.it (or by using a special link placed at the bottom of the newsletter received).

1.2) REFUSAL OF CONSENT
The user is free to refuse consent as indicated in section 1.1. Refusal will result in a failure to provide the service for which consent is asked.

1.3) Processing methods

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
Processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, other members of AboutUmbria may have access to the Data involved because they might need to carry out some activities (membership recruitment, shipment of cards and/or products purchased through www.aboutumbriamagazine.it/.eu, newsletters sending). In addition to the Owner also external subjects may have access to the Data involved (as suppliers of technical services, couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of Data Processors can be requested at any time by the Data Controller.

1.4) Place
Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Owner and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the Owner.

1.5) Retention period
Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related Association membership will be retained until the membership duration (and possible renewal);
  • Personal data collected following the purchase of products through the www.aboutumbriamagazine.it / www.aboutumbriamagazine.eu will be retained until the purchase transaction is completed.
  • Personal data collected following newsletter subscription will be retained until User cancels his subscription.

The Owner may be obliged to keep personal data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or on authority order.

At the end of the retention period, personal data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

2) Objectives
2.1 Personal data sent will be used for the following purposes:
• Establish a communication requested by the user in order to be able to fully enjoy the services offered by our business;
• sending future business proposals related to our business and to our partners;
• market researches and statistical purposes related to our business activities and the one of our partners;
• send DEM Campaigns and information and advertising newsletters.
2.2 Personal data sent for registration will be used not only for the purposes of point 2.1, but also for the following:
• Send a membership card or a sticker renewal card;
• Stipulate insurance policy.

2.3 Personal data sent for magazine purchase will be used not only for the purposes of point 2.1, but also for the following:

• Magazine dispatch.

The collected data will be digitally stored in the archives of the company responsible for conservation and processing.

3) Subject in charge of the processing of personal data
Personal information will be retained and processed by the company:
AboutUmbria Association, via dell’Aeroporto snc – 06134 Perugia C.F. 94159560542 – P.IVA 03500380542 in the person of Sonia Bagnetti and her eventual delegates.
Personal data will not be transferred to third parties not belonging to the subjects just mentioned.

4) Rights of the person concerned
4.1) The person concerned has the right to obtain:
1. updating, rectification or, where relevant, integration of data;
2. cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the processed data in violation of law, including those for which there is no need for storage in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
3. the attestation that transactions referred to in points 1 and 2 have been made known, including in terms of their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such disclosure reveals impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

5) Exercise of rights
The exercise of the rights (referred to in Article 7 of Legislative Decree No.196/03) as described in paragraphs 4.1 and 4.2 may be effected through a specific communication to Sonia Bagnetti the Processing Director, c/o Associazione AboutUmbria Airport snc Perugia (PG) – Italy,
or by sending an e-mail to redazione@aboutumbria.it

6) Cookies
A “cookie” is a small amount of data containing an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. The cookie is then read back and recognized only by the website that sent it every time you make subsequent connections. If the user prefers not to receive cookies, he can set his browser in such a way that he warns him of the presence of a cookie, allowing the user to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also automatically refuse all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser.